Case of the Day – Tuesday, July 15, 2025
[…] The Lagros sued NSP and Asplundh, who promptly submitted surveys showing the trees were on land that was dedicated as a public roadway in 1887 and thus were the property of the City of Medicine Lake, not the property of the Lagros.

The trial court granted NSP’s and Asplundh’s motion for summary judgment, concluding that the Lagros lacked standing and could not recover because the trees were not located on their property. They appealed, citing Minn.Stat. §561.04, that stated “[w]hoever without lawful authority cuts down or carries off any… tree… on the land of another person, or in the street or highway in front of any person’s house… is liable…” The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the statute did apply, remanding the case for further proceedings on the issue of whether NSP had lawful authority to cut down the trees.

Held: The Miller-Lagros control the tree lawn.