Case of the Day – Wednesday, July 1, 2015
[…] Celebrate and enjoy the 4th of July, honoring the purpose of the day. (Photo of flag hanging on the fence of St. Paul church, next to the World Trade Center, taken in spring 2002).
The trial court granted NSP’s and Asplundh’s motion for summary judgment, concluding that the Lagros lacked standing and could not recover because the trees were not located on their property. They appealed, citing Minn.Stat. §561.04, that stated “[w]hoever without lawful authority cuts down or carries off any … tree .. on the land of another person, or in the street or highway in front of any person’s house, … is liable ….” The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the statute did apply, remanding the case for further proceedings on the issue of whether NSP had lawful authority to cut down the trees.
Held: The Miller-Lagros control the tree lawn.