Case of the Day – Thursday, February 27, 2025
[…] The landscaper “topped” the trees by cutting about five to six feet from the tops.

Pnina sued under Massachusett’s tree-cutting statute, G. L. c. 242, § 7, and a jury returned a verdict in Pnina’s favor, awarding her $35,000. The award was trebled under the statute. Nancy appealed, arguing that her actions did not violate the tree statute because the trees were not “cut down” or “destroyed” as required by the statute.

Held: “Topping” the trees so that they would no longer grow any higher justified application of the Massachusetts wrongful-cutting statute.

General Law c. 242, § 7 provides for liability on the part of anyone who “without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees.” Nancy asserts that under the tree statute, Pnina’s trees had to be completely destroyed or cut down in order for the plaintiff to recover.