Case of the Day – Thursday, December 11, 2025
[…] In August 2015 Tom and Jody hired Greatland Tree Service to cut down several cottonwood trees within the municipal right-of-way in front of the Rosauers’ property. The Anchorage Municipal Code requires private citizens to get a permit for the “use” of municipal rights-of-way, including for tree removal. Neither Tom and Jody nor Greatland obtained a permit before the tree removal, but Greatland later obtained a permit after the fact, a few months later.

In April 2016 the Rosauers sued Tom, Jody and Greatland, seeking damages under Alaska’s timber-trespass statute, AS 09.45.730, which provides that a “person who without lawful authority cuts down, girdles, or otherwise injures or removes a tree, timber, or a shrub on the land of another person or on the street or highway in front of a person’s house… is liable to the owner of that land.”

The next month, Chris asked the Municipality to invalidate the permit issued to Greatland.